BLT Journal
demo
⚙
Demo This is the real journal with sample trades. Look around: nothing you do here is saved. Get the journal → Leave the demo
#118 · Long · closed
← All trades Review this trade with AI

SOLUSDT.P BYBIT

Opened Thu 1 Oct, 08:48 · thesis sealed 2m after the open

Entry116.6
Size64.7
Stop114.51
Target121.17
Risk135.22 USDT
of equity0.51%
R:R2.19
Notional7 544.02 USDT
Result
Exit119.01
Net149.89 USDT
R1.11R
Gross155.93 USDT
Fees6.04 USDT
Costs0.080%
Held4h 2m
EndedClosed manually
ClosedThu 1 Oct, 12:50
VerdictFollowed
Chart
Candle data — where these bars came from

341 bars from BYBIT at 5m, captured when the trade closed and kept — this charts the same whether or not the exchange still answers.
Wed 30 Sep, 12:30 to Thu 1 Oct, 16:55

It changes nothing about the trade — your fills, fees and contract size stay BYBIT's — and the chart says where the bars came from.

Timeline

BeforeiWhy you took it, written before you were in it.

  1. Thu 1 Oct · 08:48
  2. Opened 116.6 · Long · stop 114.51 · target 121.17 · logged 2m later
  3. Higher low holding above the level it just broke. Entry on the retest, stop just under it, nothing in the way until the last high.

  4. Plan Trend pullback

AfteriHindsight — kept apart from what you knew at the time.

  1. 12:50
  2. Closed 119.01 · closed by hand
  3. Target hit. Followed the plan from entry to exit. This is how it should feel.

  4. 17:50
  5. Reviewed followed
Rules

Followed every rule that could be answered was kept

Plan rules · Trend pullback 6 kept · 6 in all

EntryiSettled when the trade was saved.

  • Stop loss in place at entry kept · measured Stop at 114.51.
  • Planned reward at least 2× the risk kept · measured Planned 2.1866× the risk, against 2.
  • Risk no more than 1% of equity kept · measured Risked 0.5076% of equity (26640.72 account), against 1.
  • Waited for the retest kept Your answer.

ManagementiSettled at the close.

  • Never move the stop further away / increase risk kept · measured Never moved.
  • Never pull the target closer in kept · measured Never moved.
Something to add to this trade?

Stamped with today and added to the end of After. What you wrote when it closed stays exactly as it is — that is the version worth keeping.

Logged this by mistake?

The trade stops appearing everywhere in the journal. The row itself is kept, so if you delete the wrong one the trade and everything you wrote can be brought back from the database.